Tennessee Statutes
§ 71-5-118 — Contracts with vendors - Sanctions against vendors - Grounds for actions against providers - Administrative remedy to recover benefits from applicant - Collection activity report - Applicant warning - Prompt process of hospital presumptive eligibility applications
Tennessee § 71-5-118
Title71
Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-118 (2026).
(a)The commissioner of finance and administration has the authority to enter into contracts with qualified vendors to provide to eligible recipients medical assistance allowed under § 71-5-107 . The commissioner has the authority to terminate or suspend existing contracts with providers, to refuse to enter into contracts with providers, and to recover any payments incorrectly paid if the commissioner finds that such actions will further the purpose of this section. Any action against such provider shall be treated as a contested case in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5. If a hearing is requested by the provider, it shall be held prior to the imposition of any of the sanctions of this subsection (a), except that upon a finding by the