Tennessee Statutes
§ 71-4-501 — Legislative intent - Construction
Tennessee § 71-4-501
Title71
Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-4-501 (2026).
It is the intent of the general assembly to grant to blind individuals a priority in the establishment and operation of vending facilities on public property in this state. To that end, this part shall be liberally construed to give the blind individuals who are eligible for such priority the greatest possible opportunities to operate such vending facilities so that they may become self-supporting.