Tennessee Statutes
§ 71-3-505 — Criminal violations
Tennessee § 71-3-505
Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-3-505 (2026).
(a)(1) A person or entity operating a child care agency, as defined in § 71-3-501 , without being licensed by the department commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(2)It is a Class E felony for a person or entity to operate a child care agency:
(A)While a suspension of a license issued by the department is in effect;
(B)Following the effective date of a denial or revocation of a license by the department; or (C) Without being licensed by the department and within ten (10) years of a previous finding by the department that the person or entity operated a child care agency without being licensed by the department.
(b)Each day of operation without an effective license constitutes a separate offense.
(c)(1) It is unlawful for any person who is an operator, licensee or employee of a child care ag