Tennessee Statutes
§ 71-3-501 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 71-3-501
Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-3-501 (2026).
As used in this part, unless otherwise exempted pursuant to § 71-3-503 , and unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Care giver," "care givers," "care provider" or "care providers," means the person or persons or entity or entities directly responsible for providing for the supervision, protection, and basic needs of the child;
(2)"Child" or "children" means a person or persons under eighteen (18) years of age;
(3)"Child care" means the provision of supervision and protection, and, at a minimum, meeting the basic needs, of a child or children for less than twenty-four (24) hours a day;
(4)"Child care agency" or "agency" means and only where the context requires in any other provision of law, a place or facility, regardless of whether it is currently licensed, that is operated as a f