Tennessee Statutes
§ 7-86-320 — Immunity or protection from liability
Tennessee § 7-86-320
Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-86-320 (2026).
(a)If a provider of an IP-enabled service offers 911 or E911 services and such provider complies with federal communication commission Order #05-116, adopted May 19, 2005, that provider, its officers, directors, employees, vendors, and agents, shall have immunity or other protection from liability of a scope and extent that is not less than the scope and extent of immunity or other protection from liability that any incumbent local exchange carrier in the provider's service area, and its officers, directors, employees, vendors, or agents, have under applicable law, whether through statute, judicial decision, tariffs filed by the local exchange company, or otherwise, including in connection with an act or omission involving the release of subscriber information related to the emergency cal