Tennessee Statutes
§ 7-57-603 — Rights and powers of authority - Procurement
Tennessee § 7-57-603
Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-57-603 (2026).
A private act hospital authority, as defined in this part, in addition to the rights and powers granted to such authority by any private act of the general assembly or its charter of incorporation, has as supplemental and additional rights and powers, all powers granted to private act metropolitan hospital authorities in part 5 of this chapter. Any powers granted under this part to a private act hospital authority shall not limit or reduce any power granted to a private act hospital authority by a private act of the general assembly or its charter of incorporation. The rights and powers granted to a private act hospital authority by this part shall not be applicable to any hospital that ceases to be either owned or operated by the governing authority or entity established under the hospita