Tennessee Statutes
§ 7-51-1802 — Local government authority regarding civil rights, leave policies, and health insurance
Tennessee·Title 7
(a)(1) No local government shall by ordinance, resolution, or any other means impose on or make applicable to any person an anti-discrimination practice, standard, definition, or provision that shall deviate from, modify, supplement, add to, change, or vary in any manner from:
(A)The definition of "discriminatory practices" in § 4-21-102 or deviate from, modify, supplement, add to, change, or vary any term used in such definition and also as defined in such section; or (B) Other types of discrimination recognized by state law but only to the extent recognized by the state.
(2)Any such practice, standard, definition, or provision imposed or made applicable to any person by a local government prior to May 23, 2011, shall be null and void.
(b)(1) No local government shall by ordinance, re