Tennessee Statutes
§ 7-35-401 — Authority granted - Part definitions
Tennessee § 7-35-401
Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-35-401 (2026).
(a)Every incorporated city and town in this state is authorized and empowered to own, acquire, construct, extend, equip, operate and maintain within or without the corporate limits of such city or town a waterworks system or a sewerage system, to provide water or sewerage service and to charge for such service.
(b)As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Sewerage system" means all or any part of the following:
(A)The collecting system;
(B)Intercepting and outflow sewers;
(C)Pumping stations;
(D)Treatment, purification and disposal plants; and (E) The installation of green infrastructure practices within areas containing collecting systems designed to convey both sanitary sewage and storm water. Green infrastructure practices include, but are not limited to: t