Tennessee Statutes
§ 7-33-310 — Assessments
Tennessee § 7-33-310
Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-33-310 (2026).
(a)Improvement assessments shall be assessed annually against the benefited property in the proportion that the assessed value of each lot or parcel bears to the whole assessed value of the benefited properties. Properties not assessed for taxation, such as public property or property exempt from taxation, except church-owned property located in cities as defined in § 67-6-103(a)(3)(B)(i) , shall be specially assessed by the municipal assessor of property, by the county assessor of property if the municipality uses county property assessments, or by a special assessor of property appointed by the governing body for this purpose, for which compensation may be paid from the "(name of improvement) special fund" or from the general fund of the municipality. Any such special assessment shall b