Tennessee Statutes
§ 7-3-501 — Enforcement of ordinances, laws or regulations - Citations and warrants
Tennessee § 7-3-501
Title7
Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-3-501 (2026).
When any person violates an ordinance, law or regulation of a metropolitan government, any police or peace officer of such metropolitan government or any employee of the metropolitan government authorized to enforce such ordinance, law or regulation, in whose presence the violation is committed or who determines after investigation that there is probable cause such a violation has been committed, may issue a citation or civil warrant, giving a copy to the violator, showing the ordinance, law or regulation violated and the date, time and place when the violator is to appear in court.