Tennessee Statutes
§ 7-2-109 — Required votes for improvements to public facilities
Tennessee § 7-2-109
Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-2-109 (2026).
The general assembly encourages the improvement of public property and facilities, which can include the use of public-private partnerships. Therefore, notwithstanding the provisions of another law to the contrary, a metropolitan government ordinance, resolution, or charter provision that requires a supermajority vote of the local legislative body in order to make improvements to, renovations to, or the demolition and replacement of existing facilities owned by the metropolitan government when such facilities are to be used for substantially the same use and purpose as the use prior to improvement, renovation, or demolition and replacement is declared to be contrary to public policy and is void. Rather, the voting requirement for improvements, renovations, or the demolition and replacement