Tennessee Statutes
§ 69-3-117 — Proceedings against violators - Injunctions
Tennessee·Title 69
The commissioner may initiate proceedings in the chancery court of Davidson County or the county in which the activities occurred against any person who is alleged to have violated or is about to violate this part, conditions of permits issued under this part, the rules and regulations of the board or orders of the board or commissioner. In such action the commissioner may seek, and the court may grant, injunctive relief and any other relief available in law or equity. Specifically, the commissioner may seek injunctive relief against industrial users of publicly owned treatment works who fail to pay user or cost recovery charges or who violate pretreatment standards or toxic effluent limitations established as a condition to the permit of the treatment works.