Tennessee Statutes
§ 69-1-117 — Impairing or obstructing navigability of watercourses - Permits
Tennessee § 69-1-117
Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-1-117 (2026).
(a)Without a permit issued by the department of environment and conservation, no person shall authorize, undertake, or engage in any activity, practice, or project that has or is likely to have the effect of impairing or obstructing the navigability of any river, lake, stream or watercourse located within the state. The navigability of any river, lake, stream or watercourse shall be limited to those adjudicated and held to be navigable in the technical or legal sense pursuant to this part. Further, any river, lake, stream or watercourse subject to the Rivers and Harbors Act ( 33 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.), shall be exempt from the permit requirements of this section.
(b)Consistent with state common law and statutory law on navigability, the commissioner of environment and conservation shall p