Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-5-101 — Notice to be given of communicable diseases in a household
Tennessee·Title 68
Whenever any case of communicable disease exists, except it shall not embrace any venereal disease, such as gonorrhea or syphilis, or is even suspected to exist in any household, it is the duty of the head of the household, or any other person in the household possessing knowledge of the facts, immediately to notify the municipal or county health authorities of the town or county in which the disease or diseases exist or may be supposed to exist.