Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-34-104 — Contraceptives - Availability - Information - Religious belief
Tennessee·Title 68
It is the policy and authority of this state that:
(1)All medically acceptable contraceptive procedures, supplies, and information shall be readily and practicably available to each and every person desirous of the same regardless of sex, race, age, income, number of children, marital status, citizenship or motive;
(2)Contraceptive procedures, including medical procedures for permanent sterilization, when performed by a physician on a requesting and consenting patient, are consistent with public policy;
(3)Nothing in this chapter shall inhibit a physician from refusing to furnish any contraceptive procedures, supplies or information where such refusal is for medical reasons;
(4)Dissemination of medically acceptable contraceptive information by duly authorized persons in state and count