Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-33-103 — Prohibitions
Tennessee § 68-33-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-103 (2026).
(a)(1) A healthcare provider shall not knowingly perform or offer to perform on a minor, or administer or offer to administer to a minor, a medical procedure if the performance or administration of the procedure is for the purpose of:
(A)Enabling a minor to identify with, or live as, a purported identity inconsistent with the minor's sex; or (B) Treating purported discomfort or distress from a discordance between the minor's sex and asserted identity.
(2)Subdivision (a)(1) applies to medical procedures that are:
(A)Performed or administered in this state; or (B) Performed or administered on a minor located in this state, including via telehealth, as defined in § 63-1-155 .
(b)(1) It is not a violation of subsection (a) if a healthcare provider knowingly performs, or offers to perform,