Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-30-109 — Who may make anatomical gift of decedent's body or part
Tennessee § 68-30-109
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-30-109 (2026).
(a)Subject to subsections (b) and (c), an anatomical gift of a decedent's body or part for purpose of transplantation, therapy, research, or education may be made by any member of the following classes of persons who is reasonably available, in the order of priority listed:
(1)A guardian or conservator of the person of the decedent at the time of death, if the court order authorizes the guardian or conservator to make healthcare decisions;
(2)An agent;
(3)The spouse of the decedent;
(4)Adult children of the decedent;
(5)Parents of the decedent;
(6)Adult siblings of the decedent;
(7)Adult grandchildren of the decedent;
(8)Grandparents of the decedent;
(9)A surrogate identified pursuant to § 68-11-1806 ;
(10)An adult who exhibited special care and concern for the decedent; and (11