Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-221-1106 — Civil penalty for violation of ordinance
Tennessee § 68-221-1106
Title68
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-221-1106 (2026).
(a)A municipality may establish by ordinance or resolution that any person who violates any ordinance or resolution regulating storm water discharges or facilities shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) or more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) per day for each day of violations. Each day of violation may constitute a separate violation. A municipality shall give the violator reasonable notice of the assessment of any penalty. A municipality may also recover all damages proximately caused to the municipality by such violations.
(b)In assessing a civil penalty, the following factors may be considered:
(1)The harm done to the public health or the environment;
(2)Whether the civil penalty imposed will be substantial economic deterrent to the illegal