Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-211-707 — Applicability - Requirement of local approval
Tennessee·Title 68
(a)Sections 68-211-701 - 68-211-704 and [former] 68-211-705 [repealed] and this section shall only apply in any county or municipality in which it is approved by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the appropriate legislative body. Sections 68-211-701 - 68-211-704 and [former] 68-211-705 [repealed] and this section are for local review and approval and shall be conducted prior to issuance of a permit by the department of environment and conservation or the commissioner.
(b)In any county or municipality in which §§ 68-211-701 - 68-211-704 and this section have been approved by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the appropriate legislative body prior to May 13, 2013, § 68-211-701(b) shall only apply if it is approved by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the appropriate legislative body.
(c)Any county or municipa