Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-126-404 — Licensing and certification of installers - Fees, bonds, and penalties
Tennessee § 68-126-404
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-126-404 (2026).
(a)No person may install a manufactured home in this state unless such person is licensed by the commissioner as an installer. Any subcontractor used by an installer to perform installation work in accordance with § 68-126-205 shall be duly licensed as an installer or shall be covered under the installer's bond. At least one (1) person who actually performs installation work at the site shall be certified by the commissioner in accordance with subdivision (d)(2).
(b)In addition to meeting other lawful requirements, an applicant for a license as an installer shall present, at the time of application, proof of having completed a fifteen-hour course, approved by the commissioner, covering the installation of manufactured homes.
(c)Prior to being issued a license as an installer, an applica