Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-11-404 — Opening of sealed envelopes
Tennessee § 68-11-404
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-404 (2026).
(a)(1) Unless the sealed envelope or wrapper is returned to a witness who is to appear personally, the copy of records shall remain sealed and shall be opened only at the time of trial, deposition or other hearing, upon the direction of the judge, court, officer, body or tribunal conducting the proceeding, in the presence of all parties who have appeared in person or by counsel at such trial, deposition or hearing. Before directing that such inner envelope or wrapper be opened, the judge, court, officer, body or tribunal shall first ascertain that either:
(A)The records have been subpoenaed at the instance of the patient involved or such patient's counsel of record;
(B)The patient involved or someone authorized in such patient's behalf to do so for such patient has consented thereto and