Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-11-403 — Sealing, identification and direction of copies
Tennessee § 68-11-403
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-403 (2026).
The copy of the records shall be separately enclosed in an inner envelope or wrapper, sealed, with the title and number of the action, name of witness and date of subpoena clearly inscribed on the envelope or wrapper. The sealed envelope or wrapper shall then be enclosed in an outer envelope or wrapper, sealed and directed as follows:
(1)If the subpoena directs attendance in court, to the clerk of such court or to the judge thereof;
(2)If the subpoena directs attendance at a deposition, to the officer before whom the deposition is to be taken, at the place designated in the subpoena for the taking of the deposition or at such officer's place of business; and (3) In other cases, to the officer, body or tribunal conducting the hearing, at a like address.