Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-11-272 — Patient safety and quality improvement - Burden of proving bad faith and malice
Tennessee § 68-11-272
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-272 (2026).
(a)It is the policy of this state to encourage the improvement of patient safety, the quality of patient care and the evaluation of the quality, safety, cost, processes and necessity of healthcare services by hospitals, healthcare facilities and healthcare providers. Tennessee further recognizes that certain protections must be available to these entities to ensure that they are able to effectively pursue these measures.
(b)As used in this section:
(1)"Healthcare organization" means any:
(A)Healthcare facility licensed or regulated under this title and any related system;
(B)Hospital licensed under this title and any related hospital system;
(C)Hospital licensed under title 33 and any related hospital system;
(D)Entity owning, owned by, affiliated with or providing ancillary or alli