Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-11-1810 — Liability
Tennessee·Title 68
(a)A health care provider or institution acting in good faith and in accordance with generally accepted health care standards applicable to the health care provider or institution is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for:
(1)Complying with a health care decision of a person apparently having authority to make a health care decision for a patient, including a decision to withhold or withdraw health care;
(2)Declining to comply with a health care decision of a person based on a belief that the person then lacked authority; or (3) Complying with an advance directive and assuming that the directive was valid when made and that it had not been revoked or terminated.
(b)An individual acting as agent or surrogate under this part is not subj