Tennessee Statutes
§ 68-11-1806 — Designation of surrogate
Tennessee § 68-11-1806
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1806 (2026).
(a)An adult or emancipated minor may designate any individual to act as surrogate by personally informing the supervising health care provider. The designation may be oral or written.
(b)A surrogate may make a health care decision for a patient who is an adult or emancipated minor, if, and only if:
(1)The patient has been determined by the designated physician to lack capacity; and (2) No agent or guardian has been appointed or the agent or guardian is not reasonably available.
(c)(1) In the case of a patient who lacks capacity, has not appointed an agent, has not designated a surrogate, and does not have a guardian, or whose agent, surrogate, or guardian is not reasonably available, the patient's surrogate shall be identified by the supervising health care provider and documented in t