Tennessee Statutes
§ 63-6-708 — Immunity for voluntary provision of health care services
Tennessee § 63-6-708
Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-708 (2026).
(a)(1) No person who is licensed, certified or authorized by the board of any of the professions of the healing arts, as enumerated in this title, shall be liable for any civil damages for any act or omission resulting from the rendering of such services, unless the act or omission was the result of such person's gross negligence or willful misconduct if the person:
(A)Is engaging in the voluntary provision of health care services within the limits of the person's license, certification or authorization; and (B) The services are delivered to any patient of:
(i)A sponsoring organization; or (ii) A free clinic.
(2)The volunteer licensee who is providing free care shall not receive compensation of any type, directly or indirectly, or any benefits of any type whatsoever, or any considerati