Tennessee Statutes
§ 63-6-226 — Additional penalty - Suit for recovery
Tennessee·Title 63
(a)Any person who violates § 63-6-225 shall also forfeit and pay treble the value of the fee or compensation to the person applying the same or against whom the fee may be charged, or from whom it may have been demanded, and if the party entitled to sue does not sue within two (2) years after the fee or compensation has been paid or demanded, then the state shall have the right to sue for and recover such treble amount, which shall, upon recovery, be paid one-half (1/2) into the state treasury and one-half (1/2) to the officer prosecuting the suit.
(b)It is the duty of the attorney general and reporter, or of the district attorney general of any county in which service of process may be had upon the person liable, to institute in the name of the state all suits necessary for the recovery