Tennessee Statutes
§ 63-6-225 — Unlawful division of fees by physicians
Tennessee § 63-6-225
Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-225 (2026).
(a)It is an offense for any licensed physician or surgeon to divide or to agree to divide any fee or compensation of any sort received or charged in the practice of medicine or surgery with any person without the knowledge and consent of the person paying the fee or compensation or against whom the fee may be charged.
(b)This section does not prohibit a physician from compensating any independent contractor that provides goods or services to the physician on the basis of a percentage of the physician's fees generated in the practice of medicine. The percentage paid must be reasonably related to the value of the goods or services provided. Payments by physicians in return for referrals are prohibited.
(c)A violation of this section is a Class B misdemeanor.