Tennessee Statutes
§ 63-6-214 — Grounds for license denial, suspension or revocation - Reporting misconduct
Tennessee § 63-6-214
Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-214 (2026).
(a)The board has the power to:
(1)Deny an application for a license to any applicant who applies for the same through reciprocity or otherwise;
(2)Permanently or temporarily withhold issuance of a license;
(3)Suspend, or limit or restrict a previously issued license for such time and in such manner as the board may determine;
(4)Reprimand or take such action in relation to disciplining an applicant or licensee, including, but not limited to, informal settlements, private censures and warnings, as the board in its discretion may deem proper; or (5) Permanently revoke a license.
(b)The grounds upon which the board shall exercise such power include, but are not limited to:
(1)Unprofessional, dishonorable or unethical conduct;
(2)Violation or attempted violation, directly or indirectly