Tennessee Statutes
§ 63-23-109 — Privileged communications
Tennessee § 63-23-109
Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-23-109 (2026).
(a)The confidential relations and communications between a client and licensed social worker as defined in this chapter, are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between licensed psychologists, licensed psychological examiners, licensed senior psychological examiners, certified psychological assistants and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.
(b)Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent disclosure of confidential communications in proceedings arising under title 37, chapter 1, part 4, concerning mandatory child abuse reports.