Tennessee Statutes
§ 63-13-207 — Delegation of tasks to unlicensed personnel
Tennessee § 63-13-207
Title63
Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-13-207 (2026).
(a)A licensed physician, occupational therapist or licensed occupational therapy assistant may delegate to an unlicensed person specific routine tasks associated with nontreatment aspects of occupational therapy practice that are not evaluative, assessive, task selective or recommendational in nature and do not require making decisions or making assessment or treatment entries in official patient records, if the following conditions are met:
(1)The physician, occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant accepts professional responsibility for the performance of that duty by the person to whom it is delegated. In the case of duties delegated by an occupational therapy assistant, the occupational therapy assistant, the physician and occupational therapist who supervises the occ