Tennessee Statutes
§ 63-10-405 — Information provided to committees privileged
Tennessee·Title 63
(a)All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda or other data furnished to any peer review committee, association board, organization board or other entity and any findings, conclusions or recommendations resulting from the proceedings of such committee, board or entity are privileged. The records and proceedings of any peer review committee, board or entity are confidential and shall be used by such committee, board or entity, and the members thereof, only in the exercise of the proper functions of the committee, board or entity and shall not be public records nor be available for court subpoena or for discovery proceedings. One (1) proper function of a peer review committee includes advocacy for pharmacists and pharmacy auxiliary personnel before other peer review committ