Tennessee Statutes
§ 63-1-156 — Immunity from prosecution when seeking medical assistance for drug overdose - Providing first aid or other medical assistance as mitigating factor - Effect on admissibility of evidence
Tennessee § 63-1-156
Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-156 (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)"Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor identified, defined, or listed in title 39, chapter 17, part 4 and title 53, chapter 11;
(2)"Drug overdose" means an acute condition, including, but not limited to, extreme physical illness, decreased level of consciousness, respiratory depression, coma, mania, or death, resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance, or other substance inhaled, ingested, injected, or otherwise introduced into the body by the distressed individual that a reasonable person would believe to be resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance or other substance by the distressed individual;
(3)"Drug violation" means:
(A)A violation of § 39-17-418 ; or (B) A violation of §