Tennessee Statutes
§ 63-1-148 — Covenants not to compete signed by healthcare providers
Tennessee § 63-1-148
Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-148 (2026).
(a)A restriction on the right of an employed or contracted healthcare provider to practice the healthcare provider's profession upon termination or conclusion of the employment or contractual relationship shall be deemed reasonable if:
(1)The restriction is set forth in an employment agreement or other written document signed by the healthcare provider and the employing or contracting entity; and (2) The duration of the restriction is two (2) years or less and either:
(A)The maximum allowable geographic restriction is the greater of:
(i)A ten-mile radius from the primary practice site of the healthcare provider while employed or contracted; or (ii) The county in which the primary practice of the healthcare provider while employed or contracted is located; or (B) There is no geographic