Tennessee Statutes
§ 63-1-134 — Penalty for violation of statute, rule or order - Recovery
Tennessee § 63-1-134
Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-134 (2026).
(a)With respect to any person required to be licensed, permitted or authorized by any board, commission or agency attached to the division of health related boards, each respective board, commission or agency may assess a civil penalty against such person in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each separate violation of a statute, rule or order pertaining to such board, commission or agency. Each day of continued violation constitutes a separate violation.
(b)Each board, commission or agency shall by rule establish a schedule designating the minimum and maximum civil penalties that may be assessed under this section. In assessing civil penalties, the following factors may be considered:
(1)Whether the amount imposed will be a substantial economic deterrent to the v