Tennessee Statutes
§ 61-2-702 — Assignment
Tennessee § 61-2-702
Title61
Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-2-702 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement:
(1)A partnership interest is assignable in whole or in part;
(2)An assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a limited partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a partner;
(3)An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the distribution to which the assignor would be entitled; and (4) A partner ceases to be a partner and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a partner upon assignment of all of his partnership interest.
(b)The partnership agreement may provide that a partner's interest in a limited partnership may be evidenced by a certificate of partnership interest issued by the limited partnership and may also provide for