Tennessee Statutes
§ 61-2-405 — Discharge of duties - Liability
Tennessee § 61-2-405
Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-2-405 (2026).
(a)A general partner shall discharge his duties as a partner, including his duties as a member of a committee:
(1)In good faith;
(2)With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the partnership.
(b)In discharging his duties, a general partner is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
(1)One (1) or more officers or employees of the partnership whom the general partner reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
(2)Legal counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters the general partner reasonably beli