Tennessee Statutes
§ 61-2-302 — Liability for obligations - Control of business
Tennessee § 61-2-302
Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-2-302 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (d), a limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership, unless he is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of his rights and powers as a limited partner, he participates in the control of the business. However, if the limited partner does participate in the control of the business, he is liable only to persons who transact business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based upon the limited partner's conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner.
(b)A limited partner does not participate in the control of the business within the meaning of subsection (a) by virtue of his possessing or exercising one (1) or more of the following powers or having or acting in one (1) or more of the follow