Tennessee Statutes
§ 61-1-601 — Events causing partner's dissociation
Tennessee § 61-1-601
Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-601 (2026).
A partner is dissociated from a partnership upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
(1)The partnership's having notice of the partner's express will to withdraw as a partner or on a later date specified by the partner;
(2)An event agreed to in the partnership agreement as causing the partner's dissociation;
(3)The partner's expulsion pursuant to the partnership agreement;
(4)The partner's expulsion by the unanimous vote of the other partners if:
(A)It is unlawful to carry on the partnership business with that partner;
(B)There has been a transfer of all or substantially all of that partner's transferable interest in the partnership, other than a transfer for security purposes, or a court order charging the partner's interest, which has not been foreclosed;
(C)Within nine