Tennessee Statutes
§ 61-1-307 — Actions by and against partnership and partners
Tennessee § 61-1-307
Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-307 (2026).
(a)A partnership may sue and be sued in the name of the partnership.
(b)An action may be brought against the partnership and, to the extent not inconsistent with § 61-1-306 , any or all of the partners in the same action or in separate actions.
(c)A judgment against a partnership is not by itself a judgment against a partner. A judgment against a partnership may not be satisfied from a partner's assets unless there is also a judgment against the partner.
(d)A judgment creditor of a partner may not levy execution against the assets of the partner to satisfy a judgment based on a claim against the partnership unless the partner is personally liable for the claim under § 61-1-306 and:
(1)A judgment based on the same claim has been obtained against the partnership and a writ of execution