Tennessee Statutes
§ 61-1-204 — When property is partnership property
Tennessee § 61-1-204
Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-204 (2026).
(a)Property is partnership property if acquired in the name of:
(1)The partnership; or (2) One (1) or more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person's capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership but without an indication of the name of the partnership.
(b)Property is acquired in the name of the partnership by a transfer to:
(1)The partnership in its name; or (2) One (1) or more partners in their capacity as partners in the partnership, if the name of the partnership is indicated in the instrument transferring title to the property.
(c)Property is presumed to be partnership property if purchased with partnership assets, even if not acquired in the name of the partnership or of one (1) or more partners with an indicatio