Tennessee Statutes
§ 57-4-304 — Grace period - Delinquencies and other violations - Penalties
Tennessee § 57-4-304
Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-304 (2026).
(a)The commissioner for good cause may extend for not to exceed thirty (30) days the time for making any returns required under this chapter.
(b)(1) When any licensee shall fail to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax as required by this chapter for as many as three (3) times during any one (1) year licensing period, the commission, upon recommendation of the commissioner, may revoke or suspend the license held by such licensee in the same manner and under the same conditions as provided by § 57-4-202 .
(2)(A) It is a Class B misdemeanor and punishable as such for any person to engage or continue to engage in business after revocation of the person's license or during any period of suspension of the license as provided hereinabove; and each day business is done in violatio