Tennessee Statutes
§ 57-4-301 — Privilege taxes - Tax on retail sales - Carrier license fees - Mixing bar tax
Tennessee § 57-4-301
Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-301 (2026).
(a)It is hereby declared the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of selling at retail in this state alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises.
(b)(1) Each applicant for an on-premises consumption license shall pay to the commission a one-time, nonrefundable fee in the amount of three hundred dollars ($300) when the application is submitted for review. Further, once a license is approved, for the exercise of such privilege, the following taxes are levied to be earmarked for and allocated to the commission for the purpose of the administration and enforcement of the duties, powers, and functions of the commission, and are to be paid annually, as follows: Effective July 2003 July 2004 (A) Private club $ 300 $ 500 (B) C