Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-9-406 — Headlights on motor vehicles - Operation during inclement weather - Violation - Penalty - Costs
Tennessee § 55-9-406
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-406 (2026).
(a)The headlights of every motor vehicle shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, focused, aimed, and adjusted, that they will at all times mentioned in § 55-9-401 , and under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road produce a driving light sufficient to render clearly discernible a person two hundred feet (200') ahead, but shall not project a glaring or dazzling light to persons in front of the headlights. The headlights shall be displayed during the period from one-half (1/2) hour after sunset to one-half (1/2) hour before sunrise, during fog, smoke, or rain and at all other times when there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible any person on the road at a distance of two hundred feet (200') ahead of the vehicle.
(b)(1) Operation of headlights during period