Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-8-193 — Excessive noise from motor vehicles
Tennessee § 55-8-193
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-193 (2026).
(a)No person operating or occupying a motor vehicle on any public street, highway, alley, parking lot, or driveway shall operate or permit the operation of any sound amplification system including, but not limited to, any radio, tape player, compact disc player, loud speaker, or any other electrical device used for the amplification of sound from within the motor vehicle so that the sound is plainly audible at a distance of fifty feet (50') or more from the vehicle. For the purpose of this section, "plainly audible" means any sound that clearly can be heard, by unimpaired auditory senses based on a direct line of sight of fifty feet (50') or more; however, words or phrases need not be discernible and the sound shall include bass reverberation.
(b)This section shall not be applicable to e