Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-8-115 — Driving on right side of roadway - Exceptions
Tennessee § 55-8-115
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-115 (2026).
(a)Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
(1)When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing such movement;
(2)When the right half of a roadway is closed to traffic while under construction or repair;
(3)Upon a roadway divided into three (3) marked lanes for traffic under the applicable rules thereon; or (4) Upon a roadway designated and signposted for one-way traffic.
(b)Upon all roadways any vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time and place and under the conditions then existing shall be driven in the right-hand lane then available for traffic, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway,