Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-7-202 — Maximum width and height
Tennessee·Title 55
(a)(1) No motor vehicle as defined in § 55-1-103 or any trailer or semitrailer, whose width, including any part of the load, exceeds eight feet (8') (that is, four feet (4') on each side of the center line of the vehicle), or whose height, including any part of the load, exceeds thirteen and one-half feet (131/2'), shall be operated on any highway; provided, that this section shall not apply to farm tractors or farm machinery temporarily moving on any highway.
(2)Subdivision (a)(1) relating to maximum width restrictions on trailers and semitrailers shall not apply to a trailer or semitrailer utilized for transporting seed cotton or rolled hay bales; provided, that the width of any such trailer or semitrailer, including any part of the load, shall not exceed ten feet (10') (that is five f