Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-5-111 — Buying, disposing of or possessing motor vehicle, engine or transmission with removed or altered identification mark or number unlawful
Tennessee § 55-5-111
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-5-111 (2026).
Any person who knowingly buys, receives, disposes of, sells, offers for sale, or has in that person's possession any motor vehicle, engine or transmission removed from a motor vehicle, from which the manufacturer's serial, engine or transmission number or other distinguishing number or identification mark or number placed thereon under assignment from the division has been removed, defaced, covered, altered or destroyed commits a Class A misdemeanor.