Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-5-104 — Temporary taking of vehicle - Joyriding - Obtaining possession fraudulently - Neglect to return - Class E felony
Tennessee·Title 55
(a)Any person who, with intent to defraud the owner of any motor vehicle or a person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, obtains possession of the vehicle from the owner, or the servant, agents or employees of the owner, by agreeing in writing, to pay a rental for use of the vehicle based in whole or part on the distance the vehicle is driven, commits a Class E felony.
(b)Obtaining possession of the vehicle by means of trick, false or fraudulent misrepresentation, or false impersonation of another, or by giving a bad or worthless check as a deposit or in payment of the rental, in obtaining possession of the vehicle, shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud.
(c)Any person who, after hiring, leasing or renting a motor vehicle under an agreement in writing, which provides