Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-4-110 — Display of registration plates - Manner - Penalty for violation
Tennessee § 55-4-110
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-4-110 (2026).
(a)The registration plate issued for passenger motor vehicles shall be attached on the rear of the vehicle. The registration plate issued for those trucks with a manufacturer's ton rating not exceeding three-quarter (3/4) ton and having a panel or pickup body style, and also those issued for all motor homes, regardless of ton rating or body style thereof, shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle. The registration plate issued for all other trucks and truck tractors shall be attached to the front of the vehicle. All dealers' plates, as provided in § 55-4-226 , and those registration plates issued for motorcycles, trailers or semitrailers shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle.
(b)Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the veh